Loading NuWatt Energy...
We use your location to provide localized solar offers and incentives.
We serve MA, NH, CT, RI, ME, VT, NJ, PA, and TX
Loading NuWatt Energy...
NuWatt designs, installs, and manages solar, battery, heat pump, and EV charger systems across 9 states. One company, one warranty, one point of contact.
Get a Free Quote
The federal residential solar tax credit is gone. In Pennsylvania's deregulated energy market, the installer you choose determines whether you capture SREC revenue, optimize net metering credits, and get honest pricing. We compared five companies actively installing across PA.
The best solar companies in Pennsylvania in 2026 are NuWatt Energy (best overall value and transparent pricing), Sunrun (best for $0-down financing), and Trinity Solar (best for eastern PA coverage and competitive pricing). With the federal residential ITC expired, choosing an installer who understands PA's SREC market, deregulated electricity landscape, and net metering rules is critical for maximizing your return on investment.
Pennsylvania is a large, diverse solar market with unique advantages that most national installers overlook. Here are the key numbers.
$2.95/W
Avg Cost/Watt
$2.80–$3.10 range
$35–$45
SREC Value
Per SREC (1 MWh), 15 years
$0.18/kWh
Avg Electric Rate
Varies by utility/supplier
4.0–4.5
Peak Sun Hours
Hours/day annual average
Net Metering
1:1 retail credit, monthly rollover, annual true-up at avoided cost
Sales Tax Exemption
6% PA sales tax exempt on solar equipment purchases
Property Tax
Solar exempt in many PA municipalities (varies by county)
We evaluated each installer on eight criteria that matter most for Pennsylvania homeowners in the post-ITC landscape. Companies that understand PA-specific programs ranked higher because those programs now represent the largest financial incentives available.
PJM-GATS enrollment, market guidance, and revenue projections
Clear $/W breakdown with no hidden dealer fees or adders
Tier-1 panels, quality inverters, workmanship coverage
BBB rating, Google reviews, complaint patterns
Own crews vs subcontracted, local office presence in PA
Understanding of PA supplier choice and rate optimization
Utility-specific interconnection and credit structure knowledge
East, central, and/or west PA presence and installation capacity
Detailed profiles with honest pros and cons. We call out weaknesses for every company, including NuWatt, because you deserve an unbiased comparison.
Transparent pricing, all panel tiers, and deep PA SREC guidance
2008, Chelmsford MA
$2.80–$3.10/W cash; competitive lease/PPA via Propel
East + Central PA
Best for: Homeowners who want transparent pricing, SREC guidance, and a company that understands PA’s deregulated market
Largest US residential solar company with strong lease/PPA options
2007, San Francisco CA
$3.20–$3.60/W cash equivalent; lease/PPA competitive
Statewide
Best for: Homeowners prioritizing $0-down financing with a national brand
Major Northeast installer with aggressive pricing and strong eastern PA presence
1994, Wall Township NJ
$2.70–$3.00/W (often the lowest quoted price in PA)
Eastern PA
Best for: Eastern PA homeowners looking for competitive pricing from an established installer
Regional installer with strong suburban PA and NJ presence
2009, South Plainfield NJ
$2.85–$3.15/W
East PA + Lehigh Valley
Best for: Lehigh Valley and suburban Philadelphia homeowners seeking competitive quotes
Sleek ecosystem with Powerwall integration and online ordering
2006, Palo Alto CA (solar division from SolarCity acquisition)
$2.60–$3.00/W (online pricing, often excludes complexity adders)
Statewide (online)
Best for: Tech enthusiasts who want the Tesla ecosystem, Powerwall integration, and app experience
How the five companies stack up on the features that matter most in Pennsylvania.
| Feature | NuWatt | Sunrun | Trinity | Momentum | Tesla |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local Crews | Yes | No (subcontracted) | Mixed | Mixed | No (subcontracted) |
| SREC Guidance | Yes | Limited | Limited | Limited | No |
| Deregulated Market Expertise | Yes | Limited | Limited | No | No |
| PA Coverage | East + Central PA | Statewide | Eastern PA | East PA + Lehigh Valley | Statewide (online) |
| $0-Down Option | Yes (Propel) | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Avg Price/Watt | $2.80–$3.10/W cash | $3.20–$3.60/W cash equivalent | $2.70–$3.00/W (often the lowest quoted price in PA) | $2.85–$3.15/W | $2.60–$3.00/W (online pricing, often excludes complexity adders) |
| Warranty | 25 yr | 25 yr | 25 yr | 25 yr | 25 yr |
| BBB Rating | A+ | A+ | A | A- | B |
Pennsylvania's SREC program is one of the most important financial incentives for solar owners in the state. Here is how it works and why your installer's SREC expertise matters.
A Solar Renewable Energy Credit (SREC) is generated for every megawatt-hour (MWh) of electricity your solar system produces. PA utilities must purchase SRECs to meet the state's Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards (AEPS) solar carve-out requirements. This creates a market where your solar production has direct cash value beyond your electric bill savings.
PA SRECs are trading at approximately $35–$45 per credit in 2026. A typical 8 kW residential system generates 8–10 SRECs per year, producing $280–$450 in annual revenue. Over the 15-year SREC eligibility period, total revenue can reach $4,200–$6,750. SREC prices fluctuate based on supply, demand, and the AEPS solar carve-out percentage.
To earn SRECs, your system must be registered with PJM-GATS (Generation Attribute Tracking System). This involves submitting system specifications, utility interconnection documentation, and production meter data. A good installer handles this enrollment process for you. Some installers leave registration entirely to the homeowner, which can delay or forfeit early SREC revenue.
An installer with SREC expertise will: (1) register your system with PJM-GATS promptly after installation, (2) configure your production monitoring for accurate SREC tracking, (3) advise on whether to sell SRECs on the spot market or through a broker, and (4) provide realistic revenue projections in your proposal. This difference can be worth thousands of dollars over the life of your system.

Solar installations vary across Pennsylvania — from Philadelphia row homes to Pittsburgh suburbs to rural central PA properties.
The solar landscape in Pennsylvania shifted dramatically when the One Big Beautiful Bill Act let the Section 25D residential tax credit expire on December 31, 2025. Here is what that means for your installer decision.
The 30% federal tax credit for homeowner-owned solar (Section 25D) expired. There is no longer a $7,000–$10,000 credit to offset your upfront cost on cash or loan purchases. This makes every other savings lever—SRECs, net metering, sales tax exemption—more important than ever.
With the federal ITC gone, Pennsylvania's SREC program is now the single largest financial incentive for solar owners. At $35–$45/SREC, a typical system can earn $4,200–$6,750 over 15 years. An installer who cannot help you register and monetize your SRECs is leaving your money on the table.
Under a lease or PPA, the third-party system owner claims the Section 48/48E commercial ITC and passes savings to you through lower monthly payments. For PA homeowners who want $0-down solar, this is now the primary way to benefit from federal tax incentives. Not all lease/PPA providers offer equally competitive rates in PA.
Pennsylvania is a deregulated electricity market where you can choose your energy supplier. Your supply rate directly impacts your net metering credit value and solar payback calculation. An installer who understands this complexity can help you optimize your supplier choice alongside your solar system design for maximum savings.
Bottom Line
In 2025, you could choose almost any installer and still save money thanks to the 30% tax credit. In 2026, your installer's knowledge of PA programs—SREC registration, net metering rules, deregulated market optimization, and lease/PPA economics—directly determines whether you capture thousands of dollars in incentives or leave them unclaimed.
Pennsylvania has multiple utility territories, each with different rate structures. Your utility determines your net metering credit value and solar payback speed.
Philadelphia & suburbs
Highest rates = fastest payback
Lehigh Valley & central PA
Moderate rates, strong solar irradiance
Pittsburgh metro
Growing solar market in western PA
Reading, York, Lancaster area
FirstEnergy subsidiary, good solar conditions
Northern & northwest PA
Lower rates, good peak sun hours
Southwest PA (non-Pittsburgh)
FirstEnergy subsidiary, rural-friendly
Deregulated Market Note
Because Pennsylvania is deregulated, your actual supply rate may differ from the utility default shown above. If you use a competitive energy supplier, your net metering credits are based on your actual supply rate. Ask your installer to model your specific rate — not just the utility average — for an accurate payback estimate.
Protect yourself from bad deals. If you encounter any of these warning signs during the sales process, proceed with caution.
SRECs are one of the most valuable financial incentives for Pennsylvania solar owners, worth $4,000–$6,750 over 15 years. An installer who cannot explain the PJM-GATS registration process, current SREC market pricing, or how to sell your credits is either inexperienced in the PA market or does not prioritize your financial return.
Pennsylvania is a deregulated electricity state where customers can choose their energy supplier. Your supply rate directly affects your net metering credit value and solar payback calculation. An installer who does not understand how deregulation impacts your solar economics may give you an inaccurate savings projection.
The residential solar tax credit (Section 25D) expired on December 31, 2025. Any installer still quoting a 30% federal tax credit for a homeowner-owned system is either uninformed or dishonest. The only way to access the ITC in 2026 is through a lease or PPA where the third-party owner claims Section 48/48E.
Pennsylvania is a geographically large and diverse state. An installer without a local office or dedicated PA operations may struggle with permitting timelines, utility interconnection processes, and post-installation service. Ask where their nearest office is and whether they have PA-licensed electricians on staff.
Your SREC income is a significant part of your solar return in Pennsylvania. A reputable installer should model your expected SREC generation based on your system size, orientation, and shading, and show you projected revenue at current market prices. Vague or missing SREC projections suggest the installer is not optimizing your financial return.
Legitimate solar companies encourage you to get multiple quotes. A company that pressures you to sign immediately — especially by claiming a "limited-time discount" — is using a high-pressure sales tactic. Pennsylvania’s Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act gives you the right to cancel within 3 business days of signing a home improvement contract.
City-specific guides with local pricing, utility rates, and installer recommendations.
The average cost of solar panels in Pennsylvania in 2026 is approximately $2.95/W before any incentives. For a typical 8 kW system, that translates to roughly $23,600 before SREC revenue. Pricing varies by installer and region: NuWatt quotes $2.80–$3.10/W, Trinity Solar $2.70–$3.00/W, and Tesla $2.60–$3.00/W (though Tesla pricing often excludes complexity adders). Eastern PA and Philadelphia-area installations tend to be slightly higher due to labor costs, while central PA is typically at or below the state average.
SRECs (Solar Renewable Energy Credits) are certificates generated for every megawatt-hour (MWh) of electricity your solar system produces. In Pennsylvania, SRECs trade on an open market and are currently worth approximately $35–$45 per SREC in 2026. A typical 8 kW residential system generates 8–10 SRECs per year, which translates to roughly $280–$450 in annual SREC revenue for 15 years. Over the life of the program, that can add up to $4,200–$6,750 in total SREC income. Your installer should help you register your system with the PJM-GATS tracking system and guide you through the SREC sales process.
Yes, Pennsylvania has mandatory net metering for residential solar systems under the Alternative Energy Portfolio Standards (AEPS). You receive 1:1 retail-rate credits for excess electricity your system sends to the grid. Credits roll over month to month, and at the end of a 12-month billing cycle, any remaining credits are trued up at the utility’s avoided cost rate. Net metering applies regardless of which utility you use (PECO, PPL, Duquesne Light, Met-Ed, etc.), and because PA is a deregulated market, your supply rate may differ from your distribution rate.
Yes, solar remains a worthwhile investment in Pennsylvania in 2026 even without the Section 25D residential tax credit. PA’s SREC market provides $280–$450 per year in revenue for 15 years, net metering offsets most of your electric bill at retail rates, solar equipment is exempt from PA’s 6% sales tax, and many municipalities exempt solar from property tax assessments. For homeowners interested in $0-down options, lease and PPA programs let the third-party system owner claim the Section 48/48E commercial ITC, passing savings through lower monthly payments. Typical payback for a cash purchase is 10–13 years depending on your utility rate and SREC revenue.
Solar payback in Pennsylvania typically ranges from 10 to 13 years for cash purchases, depending on your specific utility rate, system size, SREC revenue, and energy usage. Homeowners with higher utility rates (PECO customers paying $0.19–$0.21/kWh) tend to see faster payback than those in lower-rate territories. After the payback period, your solar system generates essentially free electricity for 15+ additional years. With a 25-year system lifespan, total net savings typically range from $15,000 to $30,000 for an average PA homeowner.
All major PA utilities (PECO, PPL, Duquesne Light, Met-Ed, Penelec, West Penn Power) support net metering under state law. PECO customers in the Philadelphia area typically pay the highest rates ($0.19–$0.21/kWh), which translates to the fastest solar payback. PPL customers in the Lehigh Valley and central PA pay moderate rates ($0.16–$0.18/kWh). Duquesne Light customers in Pittsburgh pay approximately $0.17–$0.19/kWh. Because Pennsylvania is a deregulated electricity market, your actual rate depends on whether you use your utility’s default supply or a third-party competitive supplier. Ask your installer to model your specific rate schedule.
Compare against any competitor. We show you the full breakdown including SREC revenue projections, net metering savings by utility, and honest cash vs. lease economics for your specific PA location.
No high-pressure sales. No hidden dealer fees. Just transparent pricing from a company that understands Pennsylvania's deregulated energy market and SREC program.